Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-08-25T15:30:55+00:00

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains:

  1. What personal data is collected by the owner of this web site or provided by you, through our interactions with you and your use of our web site (https://www.fotkaplus.co.uk/), apps and software
  2. How your personal data will be used, where it is held, how long it will be kept and your rights.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy, the following definitions are used:

Data controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

Data processor, in relation to personal data, means any person (other than an employee of the data controller) who processes the data on behalf of the data controller.

“You”, “your” or “data subject” means:

– Visitors to our website

– Subscribers to any service we offer through our site

– Prospective or existing clients corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise

– Job applicants

Data controller, “we”, “us” and “our” means:

Fotkaplus Limited and its data processors;

Personal data means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

This definition provides for a wide range of personal identifiers to constitute personal data, including name, identification number, location data or online identifier, reflecting changes in technology and the way organisations collect information about people. The definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Bill 2017-2019.

Sensitive personal data

The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as “special category data”. Please see “Special category data”.

Special category data

Means personal data consisting of information as to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject, his political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, whether he is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992), his physical or mental health or condition, his sexual life. The special category specifically includes genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual.

Criminal offence data

Personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

Who we are (Identity of the data controller)

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Bill 2017-2019 the data controller is Fotkaplus Limited with company registration number 08408760 and the registered address at 1st Floor 2 Woodberry Grove, Finchley, London, England, N12 0DR, United Kingdom.

Personal data we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data and personal information about you:

Personal Data you provide us voluntarily

We collect the information provided by you to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our Website, products and services. You provide some of this information voluntarily by filling in the contact forms on our web site, creating an account at our Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide if you subscribe to any service we offer through our site, send us a query or feedback, sign up for information on events, upload a document with your enquiry, make a booking on our site, purchase goods via the Website, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, promotion or survey, provide your postcode to help us to find our nearest branch to your location, or when you report a problem with our Website.

The information you may give us is Personally Identifiable Information (“PI”). When we refer to “PI” in this policy we mean information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable efforts cause the identification of an individual) may include your:

First name, Surname, e-mail address and phone number, query and comments, personal description, photograph, information related to your or third party personal events

Applicant Information

Please see the paragraph Jobs Applications

Children

We do not sell any products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 16, you may use our Website only with the involvement of your holder of parental responsibility. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children below 16 without the consent of the child’s holder of parental responsibility.

Information you provide about others

In providing personal data about other individuals (such as someone in whose name you are registering an account or subscribing to our marketing promotions), you represent that you have notified them of (i) the purposes for which information will be used (ii) the recipients of their personal data and (iii) how they can access and correct the information.  You further represent that You have obtained all necessary consents from them.

INFORMATION WHICH MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE TO US, OR COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY WITH THE USE OF COOKIES OR ANALYTIC TOOLS

We might get some information from our visitors by recording how they interact with our Website with the use of cookies, analytics tools or obtain data from third parties.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION:

– Might include your device and connectivity information such as IP (Internet Protocol) address, unique device identifiers (such as the IMEI for phones)
– Location data

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION:

– Might include your configuration data such as browser type, version and language setting, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions
Details of how you used our Website, such as your search queries. Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page:
– Log information, such as error reports, download errors, any problems you experience using our web site and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We do not combine information collected automatically through cookies and analytics tools with other personally identifiable information you may have provided to us when you registered for our Products or submitted a form through our Website.

 

Information we might obtain from third parties

We might obtain some non-personally identifiable information from third parties. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this statement, plus any additional restrictions imposed by the source of data.

We might insert advertising on our partner websites, social networks or Advertising networks who might categorize website visitors with similar characteristics or interests into non-personally identifiable data segments and offer these segments to their own clients, visitors and subscribers. For example, if a person expresses an interest in cryptocurrency or beauty products, they might see an advertising banner linking to similar service provider company web site.

We might obtain and record information that an ad was requested or shown, how many times, the target geography of the ad (which will not include an IP address or specific personally identifiable location and any user interactions with the ad or the page where the ad appears. This information is used for analysis, reporting and troubleshooting.

We do not perform any visitors profiling activities.

Trusted partners (data processors) who work on our behalf under confidentiality agreements and might store, maintain or process your data:

We have partnered with a number of authorized service providers (data processors), whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own under written confidentiality agreements that guarantees that the requirements of the GDPR will be met and the rights of data subjects are protected. Data processors only act on behalf of our documented instructions. They have direct responsibilities under the GDPR and may be subject to fines or other sanctions if they don’t comply.

These might include:

Hosting providers, Information technology service providers, data and cyber security services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, marketing services, content delivery networks (CDNs), our legal and financial advisors, accountants, insurance brokers and companies, delivery services

Such data processors may receive or otherwise have access to your identifiable or non-identifiable personal data, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services and business, and may only use it for such purposes. Under no circumstances may data processors will use the data for their own purposes.

Your personal data might be maintained, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area under our written instructions and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction in:

USA, Canada, New Zealand, Ausralia

Once this contract is concluded, data processor will return data to us or transmit to another processor appointed by us, and erase any copy in its possession. However, the processor may keep the data locked to address possible administrative or jurisdictional responsibilities.

Trusted partners (data processors) who work on our behalf under confidentiality agreements and might store, maintain or process your data:

We do not involve any third party data processors and all your personal data will be maintained and processed internally,  on our own secure computer storage facilities and/or in paper-based files. We use a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Data Retention

Unless otherwise specified, where you have indicated to us that you are happy for us to send you the information about goods and services we offer and we feel may interest you or similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about do so, we assume you are happy for us to keep your collected personal data. We may retain your Personal Information (contact details) for as long as your User Account is active or as otherwise needed to provide you with information about our Services. As the data subject you have rights related to processing of your personal data and the option of withdrawing your consent to receive promotions at any time. Please see paragraph “Your rights”.

If you and us enter in a contract, we might keep your data during the performance of the contract and as long as it is necessary as for our legitimate interests. Please see paragraph “Lawful basis and the purposes of the processing (Uses made of your personal information).

LAWFUL BASIS AND THE USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We use the data we collect for the following basic purposes, described in more detail below:

  1. To take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a business relationship (oral or written contract):

1.2 By contacting us by means specified in paragraph “Personal Data you provide us voluntarily”,we assume that processing is necessary for the performance of a business relationship (oral or written contract) or in order to take steps prior to entering into a business relationship (oral or written contract), and therefore the lawful basis is Contract and our Legitimate interests.

1.3 We will use the provided information to operate effectively and do our best to respond to your enquiry. Once you enter into a business relationship (oral or written contract) with us we will invoice our services and offer you post-sales service and loyalty if required;

  1. To send you communications, including promotional communications and advertising with your explicit consent or allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. The lawful basis for such processing is consent.

2.1 If you wish not to receive such promotional e-mails, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us as described in paragraph “Your rights” or follow the “unsubscribe” or instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

  1. Website improvement

We might use your automatically collected data such as IP address and browser data for our Website improvement, such as:

3.1 To administer our site and for internal operations, including data security, troubleshooting, testing, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device. The lawful basis for such processing is Legitimate interests.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies without your consent except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who provide us services under confidentiality agreements, specified in Paragraph “Trusted partners (data processors) who work on our behalf under confidentiality agreements and might store, maintain or process your data. These companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We may disclose your information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are obligated to do so by law, and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual prohibited activities, including but not limited to, fraud and situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.
  • In the event we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity or undergo another change of control, we reserve the right to transfer information, including any PII and non-PII, to a successor entity. In this event, we will notify you by electronic means before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Jobs Applications

Applicant Information

We also collect information that is provided to us by jobs candidates (“Applicants”), when they apply to any of the open positions published at our Website via the relevant Position Application Form on our Website by sending us an e-mail or otherwise (see paragraph Personal Data you provide us voluntarily).

Your contact details and CV (“Applicants Information”) might include your:

Your first name, surname, residential address, email address, telephone number, employment and educational history, language proficiencies and other work-related skills, date of birth, gender, national insurance number, citizenship and work authorization status, references as well as their contact information, resume or any document you may choose to upload to our website as part of your application, qualifications for employment, work and salary expectations.

Sensitive information and special category data

With your application you might provide us some sensitive information or special category data related to your Disability status, racial or ethnic origin (please check the paragraph Definitions and interpretation). Submission of this type of information is strictly voluntary. We will obtain your consent to process special category data if you wish to share it with us on our later communication regarding your application. If this is not possible we will destroy such data and erase any copy in our possession.

Criminal offence data

By the nature of our business and the purposes of processing the data, the services hereunder are not intended for processing of criminal offence data (please check the paragraph Definitions and interpretation). If you provide any information or documents containing this type of data, you are hereby notified that any input of such information will be solely at your risk and responsibility, we will destroy such data if we receive it accidently.

Purposes of the processing

By registering as a job candidate (“Applicant”) to any of the open positions published at our Website You explicitly confirm that you are interested in an employment at Fotkaplus Limited and contact us as a step to enter in a contract with us. You therefore voluntarily provide Your personal data to be used for recruiting purposes, in particular for filling and matching your profile with any and all open positions at Fotkaplus Limited, including beyond those for which you specifically applied.

Retention period

We may retain submitted Applicants Information even after the applied position has been filled or closed. This is done so we could re-consider Applicants for other positions and opportunities; so we could use their Applicants Information as reference for future applications submitted by them; and in case the Applicant is hired, for additional employment and business purposes related to his/her work. As a data subject you have rights related to maintenance, storage and processing of your personal data. Please see paragraph ‘Your rights’.

CCTV surveillance

Data subjects 

Persons accessing or attempting to access our facilities

Categories of collected personal data:

CCTV images and sound

The categories of recipients to whom personal data may be shared:

Law enforcement authorities

Retention period

One month since recording date and time

International transfers

You can find detailed information related to data location in paragraphs ‘Where Do We Store Your Information?’ and ‘Trusted partners (data processors) who work on our behalf under confidentiality agreements and might store, maintain or process your data’

Law Enforcement, Legal Requests and Duties:

We may disclose or otherwise allow others access to your Personal Information pursuant to a legal request, such as a subpoena, legal proceedings, search warrant or court order, or in compliance with applicable laws, if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, with or without notice to you. Your details may also be disclosed to the police and law enforcement agencies for the purpose of fraud detection, crime prevention and national security.

Your rights

You have the following rights in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Bill 2017-2019

  • The right to be informed. In this privacy statement we supply you detailed information related to your personal data storage, maintenance and processing.
  • The right to access information held about you
  • The right to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date
  • The right to erasure (delete or remove) your personal data
  • The right to restrict (block) processing. When processing is restricted, we will store your personal data, but not further process it.
  • The right to data portability which allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows them to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

We are not making any decisions which might produce a legal effect on you based on automated processing.

  • The right to withdraw your consent (object) to direct marketing

You can exercise your rights by contacting us at privacy@fotkaplus.co.uk

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioner´s Office in the United Kingdom) if you have a concern about our information rights practices.

Last updated: May 24, 2018